Europa League: the possible opponents in the next round

A Lazio defeat against Apollon Limassol and a victory for Eintracht Frankfurt over Marseille has decided Group H of the Europa League – the biancocelesti will finish second with the Germans securing first place, which means that Lazio will now have a stronger opponent to play when the draw for the knockout stages occurs on December 17th in Nyon, Switzerland.

Currently, Lazio would be drawn against one of the four relegated clubs from the Champions  League, Chelsea, Arsenal, Dynamo Kiev, FC Krasnodar, Genk, Eintracht Frankfurt, Villarreal, Real Betis, Dinamo Zagreb, Zenit, RB Salzburg, and Bayer Leverkusen. It is a tough choice to say which club would be the easiest for the Roman side to play, but the hope is that they can stay away from Chelsea, Arsenal, Zenit, and RB Salzburg (especially after the breakdown from last season) until later in the competition. Below are the rankings and last Matchdays of the Europa League groups and the current situation of the of the Champions League group stage.

Olympique de Marseille v Club Atletico de Madrid - UEFA Europa League Final

Europa League Trophy

Europa League

Group A

Bayer Leverkusen 10, Zurich 9, AEK Larnaca 5, Ludogorec 3.

AEK Larnaca – Bayer Leverkusen

Ludogorec – Zurich

Group B

RB Salzburg 15, Celtic 9, RB Leipzig 6, Rosenborg 0.

RB Leipzig – Rosenborg

Celtic – Salzburg

Group C

Zenit St. Petersburg 11, Slavia Prague 7, Copenhagen 5, Bordeaux 4.

Copenhagen – Bordeaux

Slavia Prague – Zenit St. Petersburg

Group D

Dinamo Zagreb 13, Fenerbahce 8, Spartak Trnava 4, Anderlecht 2.

Spartak Trnava – Fenerbahce

Dinamo Zagreb – Anderlecht

Group E

Arsenal 13, Sporting Lisbon 10, Vorskla 3, Qarabag 3.

Sporting Lisbon – Vorskla

Arsenal – Qarabag

Group F

Real Betis 11, Milan 10, Olympiakos 7, Dudelange 0.

Dudelange – Real Betis

Olympiakos – Milan

Group G

Villarreal 7, Rapid Vienna 7, Rangers 6, Spartak Moscow 5.

Villarreal – Spartak Moscow

Rapid Vienna – Rangers

Group H

Eintracht Frankfurt 15, Lazio 9, Apollon Limassol 4, Marseille 1.

Lazio – Eintracht Frankfurt

Marseille – Apollon Limassol

Group I

Genk 8, Besiktas 7, Malmo 6, Sarpsborg 5.

Besiktas – Malmo

Genk – Sarpsborg

Group J

Krasnodar 12, Seville 9, Standard Liege 9, Akhisar Belediyespor 0.

Seville – Krasnodar

Akhisar Belediyespor – Standard Liege

Group K

Dynamo Kiev 11, Astana 8, Rennes 6, Jablonec 2.

Rennes – Astana

Dynamo Kiev – Jablonec

Group L

Chelsea 15, Bate Borisov 6, Mol Vidi 6, PAOK Thessaloniki 3.

PAOK Thessaloniki – Bate Borisov

Mol Vidi – Chelsea

Champions League

The situation of third-placed teams (in brackets is the goal difference in the case of equal points): Inter 7 points, Liverpool 6 points, Club Brugge 5 points (+1), Valencia 5 points (-1), Shakhtar 5 points (-8), Galatasaray 4 points (-2), Benfica 4 points (-6), Viktoria Plzen 4 points (-10).

%d bloggers like this: